SUA Orientation Week Program 2016 / 2017



SUA Orientation Week Program 2016 / 2017

SOKOINE UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE

ORIENTATION WEEK PROGRAM

TIME

ACTIVITY

PARTICIPANTS

VENUE

MONDAY: 17/10/2016

7:00a.m.

Dean of Students to

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

8:30a.m

meet first years

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

students

8:30 a.m.

Supervised registration

Principals/Deans/

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

1.00 p.m.

for Courses

Directors/HoDs/

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

Admission officer/DOS

LUNCH

2:00 p.m.

Registration

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

3:00 pm

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

4:15 p.m.

Registration

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

4:45 p.m

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

5:15 p.m.

Registration

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

6:00 p.m

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

TUESDAY: 18/10/2016

7:00 a.m

Dean of Students to

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

8:30 a.m

meet first year students

Freedom square (SMC) respectively.

8:30 a.m

Supervised registration

Principals/Deans/

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

1.00 p.m

for Courses.

Directors/HoDs/

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

Admission office/DOS

LUNCH

2:00 p.m

Registration

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

3:00 p.m

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

4:15 p.m

Registration

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

4:45 p.m

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

5:15 p.m

Registration

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

6:00 p.m

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

WEDNESDAY: 19/10/2016

7:00 a.m

Meet first years

Dean of Students

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

7:30 a.m

students

Freedom square (SMC) respectively.

7:30 a.m

Address

SUASAB

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

8:30 a.m

Freedom square (SMC) respectively.

8:30 a.m

Supervised registration

Principals/Deans/

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

1.00 p.m.

for Courses.

Directors/HoDs/

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

Admission office/DOS

LUNCH

2:00 p.m

Registration

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

3:00 p.m

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

4:15 p.m

Registration

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

4:45 p.m

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

5:15 p.m

Registration

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

6:00 p.m

Freedom square (SMC) respectively

THURSDAY: 20/10/2016

8:30 a.m.

Speak to students on

1.

Students

(See Annex 3 & 4).

12:30 p.m.

matters related to their

2.

Principals/Deans/

PROGRAMS

Directors/HOD

1

TIME

ACTIVITY

PARTICIPANTS

VENUE

LUNCH

2:00p.m

Presentation on how to

Director SNAL

New Lecture theatre (Main Campus) &

5:00 p.m.

use Library facilities

Freedom Square (SMC) respectively. (See

Annex 3 & 4).

FRIDAY: 21/10/2016

6:30 a.m

Ferrying of First Year

Main campus 1st year

Main Campus to Freedom Square (SMC).

7:00 a.m.

students

students

8:30 a.m

Dean of Students to all

Freedom Square

9:30 a.m.

freshers.

9:30 a.m

Arrival of invited

Guests

Freedom Square (SMC)

09:35 a.m.

09:40 a.m

Arrival of Guest of

Office of the Director- SMC

09:45 a.m.

Honour

09:50 a.m

Introduction of guests

PRO

Freedom square (SMC)

09:55 a.m.

09:55 a.m

Welcome the Guest of

The Deputy Vice

Freedom square (SMC)

10:05 a.m

Honour.

Chancellor (Academic)

10:05 a.m

Address

Vice Chancellor

Freedom square (SMC)

10:50 a.m

10:50 a.m

Vote of thanks

Dean of Students

Freedom Square Solomon Mahlangu

11:00 a.m.

Campus

11:00 a.m

TEA BREAK

Vice Chancellor and

Administration Block SMC (Board Room

11:30 a.m

invited guests.

11:30 a.m

Address

Deputy Vice Chancellor

Freedom Square Solomon Mahlangu

12:30 p.m.

(Academic)

Campus

12.30p.m

Address

Deputy Vice Chancellor

Freedom Square Solomon Mahlangu

01.30 p.m

(Administration &

Campus

Finance)

LUNCH

02:30 p.m

Address

Director of

Freedom Square Solomon Mahlangu

03:00 p.m.

Undergraduate Studies

Campus

03:00 p.m

SUA AIDS CLUB

Resident Medical Officer

Freedom Square Solomon Mahlangu

04:00 p.m.

Campus

04:00 p.m.

Address

Religious leaders (see

See Annex 5

04:45 p.m

groups in Annex 5)

04:45 p.m

Special PROGRAM

1.Foreign,students,

05:15 p.m

2.Immigration officers

3.Dean of Students.

05:15 p.m

Special PROGRAM

All female Students.

05:45 p.m

05.45 p.m

Freshers ball

All 1st year students

12.00 p.m

SUASO leaadership

NOTE:registration continues through out the week

.

2

ANNEX 1:

MONDAY 17/10/2016

Time: 7:30 a.m.

6:00 p.m.

PROGRAMS HOSTED AT SOLOMON MAHLANGU CAMPUS

S/NO

PROGRAM

TIME

VENUE

DEGREE PROGRAMS

1.0

Bachelor of Rural Development

7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

S1 12

2.0

BSc. Agric. Economics and Agribusiness

7:30 a.m. –

6:00 p.m.

SK 12

3.1

BSc. Education (Chemistry & Biology

3.2

BSc. Education (Chemistry & Mathematics)

3.3

BSc. Education (Geography & Biology)

7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

S J 3, 4, 5

3.4

BSc. Education (Informatics & Mathematics)

3.5

Bachelor of Science(Informatics)

3.6

BSc. (Environmental Science Management)

4.1

Bachelor of Tourism Management

7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

S I3

4.2

BSc. Range Management

7:30 a.m. – 6.00 p.m.

5.1

Bachelor of Science

(Applied Agric. Extension)

7:30 a.m.- 6:00 p.m.

SL 1.2

5.2

Bachelor of Science (Agricultural Education)

NON DEGREE PROGRAMS

6.0

Diploma in Information Technology

7:30 a.m. –

6:00 p.m.

SH4

6.1

Certificate in Information Technology

7:30 a.m.

– 6:00 p.m.

SH4

3

ANNEX 2:

MONDAY 17/10/2016

TIME: 7:30 a.m – 6:00 p.m.

PROGRAM HOSTED AT MAIN CAMPUS

S/NO

PROGRAM

TIME

VENUE

1.1

BSc. Agriculture Engineering

1.2

BSc. Agricultural General

1.3

BSc. Agronomy

1.4

BSc. Animal Science

1.5

BSc. Aquaculture

1.6

BSc. Food Science & Technology

1.7

BSc. Horticulture

1.8

BSc. Human Nutrition

1.9

BSc. Bio-Processing Post Harvest Engineering

7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

New Lecture

1.10

BSc. Irrigation and Water Resources Engineering

Theatre No. 1

1.11

BSc. Family consumer Studies

1.12

BSc. Biotechnology and Laboratory Science

1.13

BSc. Veterinary Medicine

1.14

BSc. Forestry

1.15

BSc. Wildlife Management

1.16

Bachelor of Tourism Management

NON DEGREE PROGRAMS

1.17

Diploma Information in Library Science

1.18

Diploma in Records, Archives & Information Management

4

ANNEX 3:

THURSDAY: 20/10/2016

TIME: 8:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

PROGRAMS HOSTED AT SOLOMON MAHLANGU CAMPUS

S/NO

PROGRAM

TIME

VENUE

1.0

Bachelor of Rural Development

8:00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

2.0

BSc. Agric. Economics and Agribusiness

8:00 a.m. – 500 p.m.

3.1

BSc. Education (Chemistry & Biology

3.2

BSc. Education (Chemistry & Mathematics)

3.3

BSc. Education (Geograph & Biology)

3.4

BSc. Education (Informatics & Mathematics)

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

3.5

Bachelor of Science(Informatics)

Freedom

3.6

BSc. (Environmental Science Management)

Square

4.1

Bachelor of Tourism Management

8: 00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

4.2

BSc. Range Management

8:00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

5.1

Bachelor of Science (Applied Agric. Extension)

8:00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

5.2

Bachelor of Science (Agricultural Education)

6.1

Diploma Information Technology

8:00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

6.2

Certificate in Information Technology

8:00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

5

ANNEX 4

THURSDAY: 20/101/2016

Time: 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

PROGRAM HOSTED AT MAIN CAMPUS

S/NO

PROGRAM

TIME

VENUE

1.1

BSc. Agriculture Engineering

1.2

BSc. Agricultural General

1.3

BSc. Agronomy

1.4

BSc. Animal Science

1.5

BSc. Aquaculture

1.6

BSC. Biotechnology and Laboratory Sciences

1.7

Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine

1.8

BSc. Food Science & Technology

1.9

BSc. Forestry

New Lecture

1.10

BSc. Horticulture

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Theatre No. 1

1.11

BSc. Wildlife Management

1.12

BSc. Human Nutrition

1.13

BSc. Bio-Processing Post Harvest Engineering

1.14

BSc. Irrigation and Water Resources Engineering

1.15

BSc. Family Consumer Studies

NON DEGREE PROGRAMS

1.16

Diploma Information in Library Science

1.17

Diploma in Records, Archives and Information

Management

6

ANNEX 5

FRIDAY: 21/10/2016

Time: 3:045 p.m. – 04:15 p.m.

SOLOMON MAHLANGU CAMPUS

S/NO

RELIGIOUS LEADERS

TIME

VENUE

1.

TEC

4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Lecture Unit 3 (SMC)

2.

CCT

4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Lecture Unit 4 (SMC)

3.

Muslim

4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

SMC – Freedom Square

Sponsored Links

Leave a Comment